One September Day

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Such as This

Where do thoughts such as this come from? - -


*I need a backing-up beeper and light system attached on my person,
so that I don't accidentally step on a child while unloading babies from the van.
(This was the newest revelation "such as this!")


*An extra hand may be odd looking, but I sure could go for one right now.


*Perhaps I should attempt the Bare Basics with nine children.... hmmm.. Nope,,, maybe in a few years.


*Who needs shoes any ways? Can't we just go barefoot, and forget the hassle of missing socks and shoes every day. ( The idealistic organizing system is definitely flawed!)


*Matching dishes are a thing of the past... some day we will have a full place setting again. Some day.


*Sleep is a gift - and a privilege. Such a thought as this from a very sleep deprived mom!


*Ice -cream cone for lunch while running errands on a busy day out - such a thought for a mom of nine that thinks "this will be their dairy for the day!"... (When did I become so carefree - sooo,, not me!)


*Ordering chickens, pigs, and and who knows what else - and raising them.. such a grand idea !
( Such a crazy thought is this!)


*Deciding that dusting isn't truly that important... clean clothes, food on the table, school, and showers are priorities.
( I have definitely fallen off of the idealistic wagon in 17 years of motherhood)


*Tony Little's Hips, Thighs, and Buttocks Tape has become my new favorite video...NOT! ( That is a workout - let me tell yooouu!!)


*My all-time fave-vehicle is a 15 passenger van! Who would have thought?


*My new wardrobe consists of 5 pieces of clothing. ( Such a thought!)


*My children are growing taller than me! This was not suppose to happen for a while!


*Watching my children play in the rain and puddles brings me joy,, not frustration - a new found mommy moment!


* Completing a thought has become my biggest challenge of the day - please fill in my blanks - someone!! LOL


Such a thought as this - - - -
What do you think through the day?
Here you can see a little bit of why I think Such as This:


Labels:

3 Comments:

  • At April 23, 2009 at 8:07 PM , Blogger Aspiemom said...

    Oh, what a cutie and what a happy smile!

    An ice cream cone for a meal sounds yummy to me!

    Thanks for your sweet comments on my blog.

     
  • At April 27, 2009 at 8:14 PM , Blogger Abigail Kraft said...

    Hi September!
    I loved your tea party post! I had a big tea party for my 3rd birthday, and I remember having so much fun! My family also had tea parties all the time growing up, so I've got lots of memories like that. I love that you and your girls watched Anne of Green Gables--that was my favorite "girly" movie when I was a little girl. I absolutely love it! :)

    Thanks for stopping by my blog on Wednesday...I'm glad you like my Twitter updates. :) Yes, I did beat my mom at Yahtzee. haha. It was awesome. ^_^

    Hope you're having a good week!
    --Abigail

     
  • At October 22, 2009 at 8:12 AM , Blogger busymomof10 said...

    I can relate! :)

    Your little daughter is Adorable! I could just scoop her up and hug her and she isn't even my daughter! Enjoy!

     

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home